privacy policy

The Berrics, LLC, The Berrics Compay LLC ("Berrics", "us", "we", or "our") operates www.theberrics.com , www.canteen.theberrics.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, accessible at www.theberrics.com/terms-use.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address, and phone number ("Personal Information"). We use the information we collect or receive, such as your email address, to communicate directly with you. We may send you emails containing newsletters, promotions, and special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you will be given the option to opt out or change your preferences. We also use your information to send you service-related emails (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the service, technical and security notices). You may not opt out of service-related emails.

LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. The Berrics has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

This Website includes social media features, like the Facebook 'Like' button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section applies to individuals residing in California, where we provide you with information on practice over our collection, use, handling of your personal information as well as providing you with details over your additional right over use of your personal information as provided under California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Information which we collect:

  1. Identifiers (such as name, email address, social security number, IP address) – Yes, collected
  2. Categories of personal information listed in the California Customer Records Statute (this includes information such as name, social security no, physical characteristics, address, telephone number) – Yes, collected
  3. Characteristics of Protected Classification under California or federal law – Yes, collected
  4. Commercial information (such as purchasing records) – Yes, collected
  5. Biometric information – Not collected
  6. Internet activity (includes search/browsing history) – Yes, collected
  7. Geolocation data (such as region, country) – Yes, collected
  8. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information – Not collected
  9. Professional or Employment information – Not collected
  10. Education information – Not collected
  11. Inferences about personal preferences and attributes drawn from profiling (e.g. via cookies) – Yes, collected

Under CCPA, personal information does not include publicly available information, aggregated consumer information or where not covered under CCPA. We will only collect personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sale of Personal Information and Persons under 16

Berrics does not sell personal information we collect or receive from third party, although we have de-identified and aggregated certain information for internal and/or specific commercial use. Our Site is not intended for individuals below age of 16 and we will not knowingly collect personal information from such persons. If you are of age 16 or older, you may request us to not use certain personal information collected from you for the aforesaid purpose by notifying us at admin@theberrics.com

Non-Discrimination
You have the right in choosing not to provide certain personal information to us. We will not discriminate you in exercising your rights offered under CCPA. Unless where permitted by CCPA, we will not:

REQUEST FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to exceptions permitted by law, you have the right to request us to delete your personal information which we may have collected. Upon receipt and confirming your verifiable request, and if exceptions by law do not apply, we will arrange deletion.

To ensure and verify you are the correct and proper person related to the personal information which you want us to delete, upon receiving your request, you must thereafter provide us with the following in order for us to verify:

If the information you provided us with is insufficient to verify your identity as the person being related to the personal information requested for deletion, we may request you for supplementary information.

To submit a verifiable request for deleting personal information, you may refer to the CONTACT US section below for contact details.

Exceptional circumstances where Berrics can refuse deletion request if we or our service provider(s) need to retain personal information to:

We may retain personal information in our electronic archival or backup system.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Berrics may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@theberrics.com